HIGHEST AND LOWEST PROPERTY TAX RATES IN GREATER BOSTON

The average single-family property tax bill in Massachusetts in 2022 is $6,719, up $347 from the previous year, according to a recent report conducted by the Division of Local Services, Massachusetts Department of Revenue. The average tax rate in Massachusetts is now $14.58 for every $1,000 in assessed property value.

Towns and cities with the highest tax rates are not necessarily those with the highest tax bills. The assessed value of the homes is also part of the equation. The highest tax rate in the state goes to Longmeadow, a town near Springfield, which has an annual tax rate of $24.64, but the average home value is $392,945, putting the average tax bill at $9,682. 

The highest tax bills in Massachusetts are in many communities outside of Boston within the 495 beltway. Weston, which has an average home value of $1,777,218 has an average tax bill of $22,766 the highest in the state. The town of Brookline comes in second, with an average tax bill of $20,492 and an average home value of $2,011,023.

As you can see from this chart, many areas surrounding Boston have tax bills above $14,000 a year.

Most towns in western Massachusetts with assessed home values lower than the state average have the lowest tax bills in the state, such as the town of Hancock, with an average annual tax bill of just $807 and an average home value of $269,118. The town of Rowe, in northwestern Massachusetts near Vermont, has an annual tax bill of $1,397 and an average home value of $262,188.

Towns in the Cape and the Islands have high property values yet very low tax rates and thus have relatively low tax bills. This is because many of these properties are vacation properties so they don’t require taxes to pay for services and amenities off-season.

Town-based tax exemptions may impact the annual tax burden per household.

For home buyers looking for reasonable tax rates but who still want to live in the metro Boston area, there are several cities or towns where the combination of reasonable tax rates and home values puts their tax bills below the state average. Towns and cities in the Greater Boston area with the lowest tax bills are:

Tax rates for all towns and cities in Massachusetts for 2022

MunicipalitySingle Family Tax Bill*Residential Rate in $ (per $1,000 of assessed value)
Abington6,91015.22
Acton12,95019.45
Acushnet4,57613.27
Adams3,47220.89
Agawam4,43816.11
Alford4,1935.25
Amesbury8,03317.69
Amherst8,60921.27
Andover11,07514.6
Aquinnah9,9666.27
Arlington9,64611.42
Ashburnham5,52718.88
Ashby5,23017.69
Ashfield4,75217.38
Ashland8,27715.88
Athol3,31916.05
Attleboro5,19714.45
Auburn5,37916.82
Avon6,19315.81
Ayer5,36513.42
Barnstable4,8438.64
Barre4,27916.84
Becket2,97310.8
Bedford10,51213.58
Belchertown5,41217.66
Bellingham5,07314.08
Belmont15,56811.56
Berkley5,79013.75
Berlin7,20115.63
Bernardston4,67317.2
Beverly7,47112.17
Billerica5,94112.64
Blackstone5,90217.9
Blandford3,77514.79
Bolton11,77919.87
Boston5,21210.88
Bourne5,29510.09
Boxborough11,42017.42
Boxford11,24215.22
Boylston7,24315.84
Braintree5,8019.95
Brewster5,0917.85
Bridgewater6,55314.32
Brimfield4,78616.43
Brockton4,76713.97
Brookfield4,66916.43
Brookline20,49210.19
Buckland4,67316.78
Burlington5,9759.95
Cambridge9,6915.92
Canton7,46611.35
Carlisle15,43816.5
Carver6,18715.98
Charlemont4,60120.73
Charlton4,58813.29
Chatham5,1644.62
Chelmsford7,82915.77
Chelsea3,49413.25
Cheshire2,99412.76
Chester3,74519.18
Chesterfield5,01518.25
Chicopee3,66316.99
Chilmark6,1352.82
Clarksburg3,28716.48
Clinton4,89814.91
Cohasset13,84812.56
Colrain4,11320.48
Concord16,61114.76
Conway5,64617.95
Cummington3,77214.45
Dalton4,88220.74
Danvers6,93312.66
Dartmouth4,4319.47
Dedham7,98013.35
Deerfield5,16515.17
Dennis3,2425.6
Dighton5,53114.29
Douglas5,84016.34
Dover15,71512.42
Dracut5,19012.29
Dudley3,60811.7
Dunstable8,28015.25
Duxbury11,46612.84
East Bridgewater6,56215.6
East Brookfield4,03213.53
East Longmeadow6,25320.29
Eastham4,9208.58
Easthampton4,90616.53
Easton7,88615.39
Edgartown5,5553.03
Egremont4,2027.93
Erving1,7367.9
Essex10,44115.7
Everett3,90710.36
Fairhaven3,74310.22
Fall River3,58412.62
Falmouth5,0808.05
Fitchburg4,44417.61
Florida1,5018.82
Foxborough7,45814.52
Framingham6,74713.74
Franklin7,12114.05
Freetown4,82512.06
Gardner4,42318.59
Georgetown7,54514.08
Gill4,00516.66
Gloucester8,07511.73
Goshen4,23816.13
Gosnold
Grafton7,57216.88
Granby5,60519.06
Granville4,18615.28
Great Barrington6,63514.86
Greenfield4,93822.32
Groton9,19817.19
Groveland7,38314.47
Hadley4,46812.18
Halifax6,58916.01
Hamilton11,24917.88
Hampden5,78418.72
Hancock8073
Hanover9,04615.25
Hanson6,23615.09
Hardwick4,06114.7
Harvard12,08517.91
Harwich5,1628.11
Hatfield4,78913.67
Haverhill4,95412.72
Hawley4,04217.52
Heath4,20721.51
Hingham10,72311.56
Hinsdale3,59913.66
Holbrook6,01516.49
Holden6,38216.56
Holland3,98815.54
Holliston9,08917.38
Holyoke4,22719.26
Hopedale7,04217.11
Hopkinton11,59717.03
Hubbardston4,41414
Hudson6,96815.86
Hull6,74112.54
Huntington4,19017.56
Ipswich7,95812.86
Kingston7,10314.58
Lakeville5,42212.07
Lancaster7,57019.45
Lanesborough4,99219.1
Lawrence3,65011.44
Lee3,95913.65
Leicester4,12713.99
Lenox5,06810.84
Leominster5,50416.56
Leverett6,51518.84
Lexington16,61313.8
Leyden4,38516.14
Lincoln18,61714.93
Littleton9,17817.71
Longmeadow9,68224.64
Lowell4,67412.69
Ludlow5,03119.99
Lunenburg6,43617.19
Lynn5,19512.43
Lynnfield9,81811.99
Malden4,27812.35
Manchester By The Sea14,14110.6
Mansfield7,68215.17
Marblehead9,93510.52
Marion7,68510.85
Marlborough5,65713.12
Marshfield6,74812.95
Mashpee5,1518.03
Mattapoisett7,16812.4
Maynard8,49820.52
Medfield12,55517.42
Medford5,8969.01
Medway8,07816.93
Melrose7,43510.57
Mendon7,78115.41
Merrimac7,48316.34
Methuen5,11813.05
Middleborough5,67815.38
Middlefield3,83917.79
Middleton9,13013.25
Milford5,80315.39
Millbury4,91115
Millis8,73418.88
Millville5,09715.11
Milton10,28112.47
Monroe1,55711.61
Monson4,55317.83
Montague3,94116.76
Monterey4,2017.28
Montgomery3,99213.95
Mount Washington3,0226.11
Nahant8,1689.79
Nantucket6,8473.74
Natick9,15713.34
Needham13,58613.37
New Ashford3,30610.94
New Bedford4,05515.54
New Braintree4,70316.25
New Marlborough4,3889.3
New Salem4,52618.92
Newbury6,2179.73
Newburyport8,43012.01
Newton14,02410.52
Norfolk9,75018.2
North Adams3,10518.53
North Andover8,21913.53
North Attleborough6,01313.93
North Brookfield3,92514.86
North Reading9,88815
Northampton6,30317.89
Northborough8,19516.49
Northbridge5,05913.77
Northfield3,39013.85
Norton6,02514.26
Norwell11,75216.62
Norwood5,95210.75
Oak Bluffs6,2796.79
Oakham3,91812.72
Orange3,87519.12
Orleans6,7037.2
Otis2,8387.75
Oxford4,57016.16
Palmer4,26919.83
Paxton6,96918.98
Peabody5,01610.1
Pelham7,11220.56
Pembroke6,39314.15
Pepperell6,56817.15
Peru3,90418.32
Petersham3,84513.54
Phillipston4,12315.58
Pittsfield4,12218.56
Plainfield4,16719.95
Plainville6,10814.03
Plymouth6,43815.43
Plympton7,22716.81
Princeton6,63015.68
Provincetown8,0856.66
Quincy6,51011.98
Randolph5,50113.6
Raynham6,35214.83
Reading9,31313.33
Rehoboth5,68912.67
Revere4,92010.4
Richmond5,71012.74
Rochester6,00112.74
Rockland6,51616.75
Rockport7,2489.82
Rowe1,3975.33
Rowley7,75314.62
Royalston2,78712.21
Russell4,85019.9
Rutland5,51915.79
Salem6,16813.25
Salisbury5,10011.14
Sandisfield3,65412.9
Sandwich6,54713.16
Saugus6,11712.01
Savoy2,58514.4
Scituate8,78312.62
Seekonk5,26513.34
Sharon12,02019.75
Sheffield4,79412.44
Shelburne4,53814.49
Sherborn16,76019.03
Shirley5,47215.48
Shrewsbury7,38314.11
Shutesbury5,87621.83
Somerset4,59013.29
Somerville6,87910.18
South Hadley4,94016.45
Southampton5,44715.07
Southborough11,23416.28
Southbridge4,26617.9
Southwick5,12716.98
Spencer3,93213.16
Springfield3,48418.82
Sterling6,25915.25
Stockbridge5,6339.38
Stoneham6,35410.41
Stoughton6,17114.41
Stow10,89319.56
Sturbridge6,53819.15
Sudbury14,39518.05
Sunderland4,91614.7
Sutton6,52215.18
Swampscott9,12812.83
Swansea4,41913.05
Taunton4,42013.18
Templeton4,05115.24
Tewksbury7,43415.2
Tisbury9,1508.7
Tolland2,9019
Topsfield11,39816.65
Townsend5,79817.61
Truro6,4017.73
Tyngsborough6,80614.94
Tyringham3,7486.72
Upton7,79716.77
Uxbridge5,36515.16
Wakefield7,76512.32
Wales3,98118.52
Walpole8,55114.46
Waltham4,63111.14
Ware4,18219.34
Wareham3,51310.87
Warren3,49115.56
Warwick4,10721.07
Washington4,08014.84
Watertown7,07213.25
Wayland15,38618.35
Webster4,39113.96
Wellesley16,88911.68
Wellfleet5,3897.78
Wendell4,34023.24
Wenham14,26519.58
West Boylston6,42617.68
West Bridgewater6,19916.22
West Brookfield3,87513.23
West Newbury8,75413.01
West Springfield4,08615.76
West Stockbridge5,71712.56
West Tisbury7,1725.82
Westborough10,32818.49
Westfield5,03218.49
Westford9,67816.12
Westhampton6,25620.49
Westminster5,39915.8
Weston22,76612.81
Westport4,1938.48
Westwood12,43814.83
Weymouth5,35211.46
Whately4,99113.71
Whitman5,59614.56
Wilbraham7,11920.49
Williamsburg5,87819.44
Williamstown6,98516.92
Wilmington7,08113.03
Winchendon3,66315.11
Winchester15,81312.51
Windsor2,87313.15
Winthrop6,40911.76
Woburn5,1609.34
Worcester4,47715.21
Worthington4,37416.04
Wrentham7,17713.67
Yarmouth4,1609.18

* DLS does not have sufficient data to calculate an average single-family tax bill for communities that have adopted the residential exemption

Additional Resources