HIGHEST AND LOWEST PROPERTY
TAX RATES IN CONNECTICUT (2026)

The average single-family property tax bill in Connecticut for 2026 is $6,654, down about $2,247 from the previous year, although these numbers vary drastically by town. That figure comes from the latest data published on the Connecticut Open Data Portal and Property Tax by State data. This data covers 2027 tax bills issued beginning July 2026. Connecticut measures property tax by town based on its mill rate – the dollars of tax charged per $1,000 of assessed value. Because Connecticut assesses property at 70% of its market value, a 27.25 mill rate works out to roughly $19 in tax for every $1,000 of a home’s market value.

Mill rates vary widely from town to town. Each Connecticut municipality sets its own rate based on its local budget and the total assessed value of its property. That’s why two homes of similar size and value can carry very different tax bills depending on where they’re located.

Which Connecticut Towns Have the Highest Property Tax Bills in 2026?

The highest mill rates in Connecticut are concentrated in the state’s larger cities and the inner suburbs around Hartford and New Haven. Hartford has the highest rate in the state at 68.95 mills. With an average single-family home value in 2026 of $381,760, that’s an estimated annual tax of $26,322. Hamden comes in second at 51.88 mills, followed by East Hartford at 45.9 and West Hartford at 44.78. Communities with the highest rates often have a smaller base of taxable property, since cities tend to have more tax-exempt land such as hospitals, universities, and government buildings.

Which Connecticut Towns Have the Lowest Property Tax Bills in 2026?

The lowest mill rates in Connecticut fall into two groups: rural towns in the Litchfield Hills and high-value towns along the Fairfield County shoreline. Putnam has the lowest average property tax bill at $6,624 with an average home value of $358,082 and a mill rate of 18.5. Other towns have a lower mill rate, but with a higher average home value. Salisbury has the lowest rate in the state at 9.80 mills. Greenwich comes in second at 10.125 mills, followed by Washington at 10.85. Since a low mill rate doesn’t always mean a low tax bill, it’s worth checking both the mill rate and typical home values before comparing towns.

Why Did Some Connecticut Mill Rates Drop in 2026?

Some good news for Connecticut residents – several Connecticut towns saw their mill rates and property tax bills fall sharply this year. Bridgeport dropped from 43.45 to 27.95 mills and Southington dropped from 33.21 to 23.29.

Connecticut towns are required to revalue property at least every five years. When a revaluation raises assessed values, the mill rate usually comes down, because the town can raise the same budget from a larger base. It’s important to note that a lower rate after a revaluation doesn’t always mean a lower tax bill.

View market trends, demographics, and available properties in each of the below Connecticut towns!

Tax rates for all towns and cities in Connecticut for 2026

MunicipalityResidential Rate in $ (per $1,000 of assessed value)
Andover31.59
Ansonia28.55
Ashford36.377
Avon30.75
Barkhamsted23.94
Beacon Falls30.46
Berlin30.65
Bethany29.14
Bethel30.41
Bethlehem22.58
Bloomfield35.64
Bolton32.3
Bozrah23.5
Branford21.4
Bridgeport43.45
Bridgewater19
Bristol33.75
Brookfield28.93
Brooklyn23.28
Burlington26.6
Canaan22.44
Canterbury16.76
Canton33.5
Chaplin31.375
Cheshire29.74
Chester27.08
Clinton31.14
Colchester29.92
Colebrook33.7
Columbia29.27
Cornwall15.96
Coventry23.76
Cromwell27.33
Danbury24.99
Darien15.48
Deep River31.98
Derby43.2
Durham37.39
Eastford21.2
East Granby30.5
East Haddam28.06
East Hampton39.71
East Hartford45.9
East Haven33.44
East Lyme28.01
Easton31
East Windsor24.89
Ellington37.1
Enfield31.5
Essex18.63
Fairfield28.39
Farmington26.62
Franklin21.25
Glastonbury32.83
Goshen5.1
Granby34.21
Greenwich12.041
Griswold27.18
Groton24.81
Guilford27.65
Haddam34.35
Hamden51.88
Hampton21.48
Hartford68.95
Hartland29.15
Harwinton23
Hebron36.85
Kent16.87
Killingly21.45
Killingworth26.22
Lebanon22
Ledyard37.14
Lisbon26.7
Litchfield20
Lyme14.5
Madison22.43
Manchester39.82
Mansfield20
Marlborough37.74
Meriden37.91
Middlebury32.52
Middlefield29.8
Middletown31.7
Milford29.55
Monroe28.67
Montville28.87
Morris19.43
Naugatuck39.79
New Britain39.18
New Canaan16.691
New Fairfield26.33
New Hartford26.87
New Haven39.4
Newington39.98
New London27.2
New Milford30.96
Newtown28.74
Norfolk22.49
North Branford27.61
North Canaan24.75
North Haven29.46
North Stonington28.88
Norwalk32
Old Lyme16.23
Old Saybrook15.5
Orange29.1
Oxford20.01
Plainfield21.36
Plainville34.36
Plymouth39.57
Pomfret19.89
Portland35.3
Preston25.11
Prospect25.57
Putnam17.9
Redding29.54
Ridgefield27.39
Rocky Hill30.24
Roxbury13
Salem30.2
Salisbury11
Scotland31.43
Seymour27.72
Sharon11.15
Shelton18.82
Sherman16.67
Simsbury33.02
Somers30.21
Southbury24.2
Southington33.21
South Windsor35.61
Sprague30.4
Stafford38.59
Stamford27.17
Sterling22
Stonington18.18
Stratford40.2
Suffield23.41
Thomaston35.81
Thompson19
Tolland27.19
Torrington38.45
Trumbull35.69
Union23.68
Vernon36.09
Voluntown20.72
Wallingford24.12
Warren12.75
Washington10.85
Waterbury44.98
Waterford22.36
Watertown30.04
Westbrook22.5
West Hartford44.78
West Haven25.58
Weston23.9
Westport18.86
Wethersfield41.22
Willington25.42
Wilton24.4054
Winchester29.17
Windham27.85
Windsor28.45
Wolcott35.93
Woodbridge32.62
Woodbury23.62
Woodstock23.04

* DLS does not have sufficient data to calculate an average single-family tax bill for communities that have adopted the residential exemption

**Lamacchia Realty, Inc. is not a licensed tax professional. The information on this website is for illustrative and educational purposes only and is not intended as an offer or solicitation for any tax products/services or any financial instrument. Consult a licensed financial professional for specific products and for more information.**

Additional Resources